GAME OF THE YEAR

The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
Nominees: Batman: Arkham City; The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword; Portal 2; Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception

STUDIO OF THE YEAR

Bethesda Game Studios
Nominees:Naughty Dog; Rocksteady Studios; Valve

BEST XBOX 360 GAME

Batman: Arkham City
Nominees:Forza Motorsport 4; Gears of War 3; Portal 2

BEST PS3 GAME

Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception
Nominees: inFAMOUS 2; Killzone 3; LittleBigPlanet 2

BEST WII GAME

The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword
Nominees: Disney's Epic Mickey; Kirby's Return to Dream Land; Lost in Shadow

BEST PC GAME

Portal 2
Nominees: Battlefield 3; Minecraft; The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings

BEST HANDHELD/MOBILE GAME

Super Mario 3D Land
Nominees: Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective; Infinity Blade; Jetpack Joyride

BEST SHOOTER

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3
Nominees: Battlefield 3; Gears of War 3; Rage

BEST ACTION ADVENTURE GAME

Batman: Arkham City
Nominees: Assassin's Creed: Revelations; The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword; Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception

BEST RPG

The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
Nominees: Dark Souls; Deus Ex: Human Revolution; Dragon Age II

BEST MULTIPLAYER

Portal 2
Nominees: Battlefield 3; Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3; Gears of War 3

BEST INDIVIDUAL SPORTS GAME

Fight Night Champion
Nominees: Tiger Woods PGA Tour 12: The Masters; Top Spin 4; Virtua Tennis 4

BEST TEAM SPORTS GAME

NBA 2K12
Nominees: FIFA Soccer 12; NHL 12; MLB '11: The Show

BEST DRIVING GAME

Forza Motorsport 4
Nominees: DiRT 3; Driver: San Francisco; Need For Speed: The Run

BEST FIGHTING GAME

Mortal Kombat
Nominees: The King of Fighters XIII; Marvel vs. Capcom 3: Fate of Two Worlds; WWE All Stars

BEST MOTION GAME

The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword
Nominees: Child of Eden; Dance Central 2; The Gunstringer

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME

Minecraft
Nominees: Bastion; Superbrothers: Sword and Sworcery EP; The Binding of Isaac

BEST ADAPTED VIDEO GAME

Batman: Arkham City
Nominees: Back to the Future: The Game; Captain America: Super Soldier; LEGO Star Wars III: The Clone Wars

BEST SONG IN A GAME

"Setting Sail, Coming Home (End Theme)" by Darren Korb—Bastion
Nominees: "Build that Wall (Zia's Theme)" by Darren Korb—Bastion; "Exile Vilify" by The National—Portal 2; "I'm Not Calling You a Liar" by Florence + the Machine—Dragon Age II; "Want You Gone" by Jonathan Coulton—Portal 2

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Bastion
Nominees: Batman: Arkham City; Deus Ex: Human Revolution; Portal 2

BEST GRAPHICS

Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception
Nominees: Batman: Arkham City; LA Noire; Rage

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A HUMAN MALE

Stephen Merchant as Wheatley—Portal 2
Nominees: J.K. Simmons as Cave Johnson—Portal 2; Mark Hamill as The Joker—Batman: Arkham City; Nolan North as Nathan Drake—Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A HUMAN FEMALE

Ellen McLain as GLaDOS—Portal 2
Nominees: Claudia Black as Chloe Frazer—Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception; Emily Rose as Elena Fisher—Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception; Tara Strong as Harley Quinn—Batman: Arkham City

BEST DOWNLOADABLE GAME

Bastion
Nominees:Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet; Stacking; Trenched

BEST DLC

Portal 2 Peer Review
Nominees: Fallout: New Vegas—Old World Blues; Mass Effect 2: Arrival; Mortal Kombat: Freddy Krueger

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME

Mass Effect 3
Nominees: BioShock: Infinite; Diablo III; Halo 4; The Last Guardian